Sales: 07 5482 7355
Rentals: 07 5482 1611

Privacy Policy

At Gympie Regional Realty we share your concerns regarding privacy. All personal information obtained in the conduct of your business will be treated with discretion and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We use personal information collected from you to act as your agent and to perform obligations under our agreement with you. We may also use such information collected to promote our services and /or to seek potential clients.

We acknowledge that we may disclose information to other parties via media organisations, on the internet, to potential buyers, or to our clients existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to value the property, government and statuary bodies, financial institutions and third party consultants who may manage our database, internet or computer systems.

We only disclose information in this way to enable us to perform our duties or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988 and as a professional Real estate agency in accordance with our Privacy Policy Statement.

Thank you for your co-operation.

Gympie Regional Realty respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act, which protects information handled by Businesses in Australia and from the 21st December 2002 an amendment to the Privacy Act. Those Principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals.

Collection, Use and Disclosure:

In our agency business, we collect, hold, use and disclose to third parties, personal information for a number of reasons:

  • To carry out appointments as sales agents for clients selling their properties
  • To carry out appointments as property managers for rental property owners, which includes processing tenancy applications and managing tenancy relationships and the tenanted property
  • To promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties (we will only use your personal information for this purpose and will not disclose it to third parties)
  • To provide information on and promote properties for sale and for rent to the market
  • To reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals
  • For internal business processes such as market research and billing
  • Where required by law


We collect personal information about individuals:

  • From the individual themselves - through application forms, registration books, at open inspections, appointment forms, agreements, correspondence including emails, our website, and through verbal communications.
  • From third parties (including from other agents, from operators of tenancy reference databases and other publicly available databases and from referees) - in the course of verifying and evaluating tenancy applications and managing tenancy arrangements, and in carrying out agency services for a client, including through property searches.


Security Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.

Access to Personal Information
If you would like to access or correct any personal information, which we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us. Please note that a charge may apply to cover all reasonable costs that we may incur in providing you with access to your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information, which you show to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Contact
If you have any requests, queries or comments which you would like to make, please do not hesitate to contact us;

Gympie Regional Realty
250 mary Street (Cnr Mary & Channon Streets)
Gympie, Queensland 4570
Phone: 07 5482 SELL (7355)

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.